Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are:

This is the privacy policy for Riverside Beads.

Registered Address: 83 High Street Market Deeping, Peterborough, PE6 8ED

Phone: 01778 344550

Email: info@riversidebeads.co.uk

Here at Riverside Beads we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers data. This privacy notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines our obligations to you the customer. Furthermore, the way Riverside Beads processes, stores and protects user data and information is detailed within this policy.

Our Website www.riversidebeads.co.uk

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access. Our websites use tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and remember your browsing history.

Personal Information

Whilst using our website, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases, marketing material and to send physical goods. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, email details, you consent to Riversidebeads.co.uk contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@riversidebeads.co.uk

How do we collect information?

Riverside Beads only collects information in when you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”) When you sign up for our newsletter or purchase our products, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in a request to be added to our mailing list or placing an order and selecting to be added to our mailing list. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it. We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone at anytime, you have provided this to us to contact you about our products and services.

We use the MailChimp email platform to send you the newsletter, because it’s trustworthy and efficient. Neither us nor MailChimp will ever spam you. You can view their privacy policy here.

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

How long do we keep your data for?

Riverside Beads will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or if legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

You can verify and update the details you have given to Riverside Beads, along with requesting a copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time by contacting our customer service team on 01778 344550 or email info@riversidebeads.co.uk.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

 

Last Updated: 19 April 2021

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top